Skip to main content

Session Timetable

DriveSafe Theory Classes 

Drive 1 (D1) and Drive 2 (D2) theory classed are available after school, weekends and evenings in a variety of locations. 

D1 theory classes are a total of 6 hour class room based theory.
You have a choice of attending two 3 hour courses over consequtive days or one 7 hour course (with hour break) 
During this class you will learn about the road rules and take the Driver Knowledge Test (L test). 

D2 theory classes are a total of 3 hour class room based theory
This class is only available after competencies 1-11 have been achieved with your driving instructor. 
During this class you will learn about road side accidents - what to do if you get into or see an accident. 
Dont forget to take your First@Scene/First Aid certificate. 

Instructors - Darwin / Palmerston 

Driving School

Vehicles

Instructors

Service Area

A1 Territory Driving School

 

Dharmarajan Velusamy - 0403 419 709

Darwin/Casuarina/Palmerston

ABC Driving School Darwin

 

Raj Jassal - 0415 131 313
Selma Bukhari - 0466 332 376

Darwin/Casuarina

Achieve Driving Academy NT

 

Allan Futuni - 0414 737 858

Darwin/Casuarina/Palmerston

Andrew's Driving School

 

Mark Smith - 0457 881 239

Andrew Szauer - 0414 455 634

Darwin/Casuarina/Palmerston and Nhulunbuy

Manila Smart Driving School

 

Clyde Duran - 0422 035 821

Darwin

Connie's Driving School

 

Constance Cohalan - 0403 649 407

Darwin/Casuarina/Palmerston

Darwin Driving School

 

Be Schopfer - 0421 488 217

Darwin/Casuarina/Palmerston

Elite Driving School

 

Will Kinslow - 0408 821 556

Darwin/Casuarina/Palmerston

Fernando Driving School

 

Juwanmandadige Fernando - 0409 447 261

Darwin

One2one Driving School

 

Shyam Bubber - 0406 093 985

Darwin

iDrive NT

 

Justine Pangilinan - 0434 633 375

Darwin/Casuarina/Palmerston

Angela's Driver Training  

 

Angela Quinn - 0418 835 248

Darwin/Casuarina/Palmerston

Lams Driving School

 

Lam Nguyen - 0437164 600

Darwin/Casuarina/Palmerston

MRM Driving School

 

Marcus Mitchell - 0431 061 202

Darwin/Casuarina/Palmerston

NT Driver Education

THEORY ONLY

Ross Marriner - 0418 113 506

 

Palmerston Driving School

 

Melissa Holmes - 0408 875 791

Scott Watts - 0400 311 755

Errol Holmes - 0437 854 035

Darwin/Casuarina/Palmerston

Peter Kenny

 

Peter Kenny - 0456 421 409

Darwin

The NT Driving Academy

 

Ian Reeves - 0408 439 490

Darwin/Casuarina/Palmerston

Tony Bacus Drivers' Education and Training

 

Tony Bacus - 0419 819 075

Darwin/Casuarina/Palmerston

In Gear Australia Driver Education

 

Julie Blake - 0421 678 512  

Josh Blake - 0413 198 025

Darwin/Casuarina/Palmerston and Jabiru

Zippers Driving School

 

John Ziersch - 0417 823 209

Darwin/Casuarina/Palmerston

Instructors - Alice Springs / Katherine
Driving School  Vehicles Instructors  Service Area 
ACME Driving School Alice Springs Manual / automatic Stephen Horsnell - 0400 555 751 Alice Springs 
Central Australian Driving School Manual Craig Pankhurst - 0429 937 179
Adrian Couchman - 0419 827 004
Alice Springs 
Eagle Training Services  Manual / automatic 

Gary Carter - 0422 808 708
Brett Holmes - 0422 808 708

Alice Springs 
Thomas Shilling Manual / automatic Thomas Shilling - 0417 815 870 Alice Springs / Tennant Creek / Yulara 
DRV4LYF Driving School Manual / automatic

Chris Dixon - 0438 808 835

Pamela Dixon - 0418 851 644

Katherine & surrounds 
In Gear Australia Driver Education   

Julie Blake - 0421 678 512

Josh Blake - 0413 198 025

Katherine & surrounds 

 

Theory classes - Darwin, Casuarina and Palmerston  
Date  Time  Location  Class Type 
2 November  9:00am-4:00pm  Parap Road Safety Centre - 24 Holtze St, Parap D1
4 & 5 November  3:30pm-6:30pm  Parap Road Safety Centre - 24 Holtze St, Parap D1
6 & 7 November  3:30pm-6:30pm  Hibiscus Soppingtown MLA Office, Shop 9B, Leanyer D1
16 November  9:00am-4:00pm  Palmerston Shopping Centre MLA Office, Palmerston D1
18 & 19 November  3:30pm-6:30pm  Parap Road Safety Centre - 24 Holtze St, Parap D1
23 November  9:00am-4:00pm  Parap Road Safety Centre - 24 Holtze St, Parap D1
25 & 26 November  3:30pm-6:30pm Palmerston Shopping Centre MLA Office, Palmerston D1
27 & 28 November  3:30pm-6:30pm  Parap Road Safety Centre - 24 Holtze St, Parap D1
4 November  3:30pm-6:30pm  Hibiscus Soppingtown MLA Office, Shop 9B, Leanyer D2 
12 November  3:30pm-6:30pm  Parap Road Safety Centre - 24 Holtze St, Parap D2
14 November  4:30pm-7:30pm  Palmerston Shopping Centre MLA Office, Palmerston D2 
20 November  4:30pm-7:30pm  Parap Road Safety Centre - 24 Holtze St, Parap D2
28 November  3:30pm-6:30pm  Palmerston Shopping Centre MLA Office, Palmerston D2 
Date  Time Location  Class Type 
3 & 4 December  4:30pm-7:30pm  Parap Road Safety Centre - 24 Holtze St, Parap D1
7 December  9:00am-4:00pm  Parap Road Safety Centre - 24 Holtze St, Parap D1
16 & 17 December  9:00am-12:00pm  Parap Road Safety Centre - 24 Holtze St, Parap D1
21 December  9:00am-4:00pm  Palmerston Shopping Centre MLA Office, Palmerston D1
10 December  3:30pm-6:30pm  Parap Road Safety Centre - 24 Holtze St, Parap D2
18 December  9:00am-12:00pm  Parap Road Safety Centre - 24 Holtze St, Parap D2

 

Theory classes - Alice Springs, Tennant Creek and Yulara  
Date  Time  Location  Class Type 
5 & 6 November  4:30pm-7:30pm  Newland Park Road Safety Centre - 36 Newland St, Gillen D1
7 November  4:30pm-7:30pm  Newland Park Road Safety Centre - 36 Newland St, Gillen D2
Date  Time Location  Class Type 
2 & 3 December  4:30pm-7:30pm  Newland Park Road Safety Centre - 36 Newland St, Gillen D1
14 December  9:00pm-4:00pm  Newland Park Road Safety Centre - 36 Newland St, Gillen D1
12 December  4:30pm-7:30pm  Newland Park Road Safety Centre - 36 Newland St, Gillen D2

 

Theory classes - Katherine, Jabiru and Nhulunbuy 
Date Time Location Class Type
15 November  9:00am - 4:00pm  Katherine Rotary Club  D1
15 November 4:30pm - 7:30pm  Katherine Rotary Club  D2

 

Remote Communities

Dates in remote community locations subject to change at short notice due to local circumstances.

Date Communities Location Status 
 3 - 6 September Ramingining   Completed 
9 - 13 September Ngukurr & Numbulwar   Completed
9 - 13 September Ampilatiwatja & Alparra   Completed
16 - 20 September Milingimbi   Completed
23 - 27 September Ntaria, Kintore & Docker River   Completed
30 - 2 October  Maningrida    Completed 
 7 - 10 October  Papunya, Mount Liebig, Haasts Bluff    Completed
21 - 25 October  Barunga, Beswick, Jilkminggan    Completed 
28 - 1 November  Gunbalanya    Completed 
12 - 15 November  Elcho Island    Completed 
18 - 22 November  Ampilatiwatja & Alparra    Confirmed 
25 - 29 November  Wurrumiyanga    Confirmed 
3 - 6 November  Peppimanarti & Wadeye    Confirmed 

 

 Accordion content

 

 

Contact Us

Have a question? Talk to one of our friendly DriveSafe NT staff members!

Email: drivesafeinfo.dipl@nt.gov.au

Phone: 1800 121 411