Skip to main content

Session Timetable

DriveSafe Theory Classes 

Drive 1 (D1) and Drive 2 (D2) theory classes are available evenings and weekends in a variety of locations. 

D1 theory classes are a total of 6 hour classroom based instruction.
You have a choice of attending two 3 hour courses over consequtive days or one 7 hour course (with hour break) 
During this class you will learn about the road rules and take the Driver Knowledge Test (L test). 

D2 theory classes are a total of 3 hour classroom based instruction.
This class is only available after competencies 1-11 have been achieved with your driving instructor. 
During this class you will learn about road side accidents - what to do if you get into or see an accident. 
Dont forget to take your Driver First Aid/First Aid certificate. 

Instructors - Darwin / Palmerston 

Driving School

Vehicles

Instructors

Service Area

1st Attempt Driving School Automatic / Manual Amandeep Buttar - 0423 006 699 Darwin/Casuarina/Palmerston
A1 Territory Driving School  Automatic / Manual Dharma Velusamy - 0403 419 709 Darwin/Casuarina/Palmerston
ABC Driving School Automatic Raj Jassal - 0415 131 313
Selma Bukhari - 0466 332 376
abcdrivingschooldarwin@gmail.com
Darwin
Achieve Driving Academy NT Automatic Allan Futuni - 0414 737 858
Ali Dbouk - 0426 122 346
Allan@achievedriving.com.au
Darwin
Angela's Driving School Automatic Angela Quinn - 0418 835 248 Darwin/Casuarina/Palmerston
Arafura Driving School  Automatic Robert Pritchard - 0477 358 552
arafurads@gmail.com
Darwin/Casuarina/Palmerston
Connie's Driving School Automatic Connie Cohalan - 0403 649 407 Darwin/Casuarina/Palmerston
Drive Blue Automatic / Manual Joshua Blake - 0413 198 025
joshua.blake@driveblue.com.au
Darwin/Casuarina/Palmerston
Elite Driving School Automatic / Manual Will Kinslow - 0408 821 556 Darwin/Casuarina/Palmerston
Focus Driving School Automatic/ Manual Aman Sharma - 0452 000 686
Ravinder Singh - 0450 605 214
Satnam Singh - 0406 244 636
Khoda Patel - 0434949108
Darwin/Casuarina/Palmerston
In Gear Australia Driver Education Automatic Neranzoula (Julie) Kassiou - 0421 678 512 
Julie.kassiou@ingearaustralia.com.au
Darwin/Palmerston
Lams Driving School Automatic / Manual Vu (Lam) Nguyen - 0437 164 600
lamvu8012@gmail.com
Darwin/Palmerston
Manila Smart Driving School Automatic / Manual Clyde Densel Duran - 0422 035 821  Darwin/Casuarina/Palmerston
Milestone Driving School Automatic Dinesh Talwar - 0401 917 973
milestonedrivingschool001@gmail.com
Darwin/Casuarina/Palmerston
MRM Driving School Automatic / Manual Marcus Mitchell - 0431 061 202
Matthew Mitchell - 0421 600 509
Darwin/Casuarina/Palmerston
NAM Driving School Automatic Satnam Singh Darian - 0470 232 257 Darwin/Casuarina/Palmerston
OM Driving School Automatic  Ajay Challana- 0400 000 575 Darwin/Casuarina/Palmerston
One2One Driving School Automatic / Manual Shyam Bubber - 0406 093 985 Darwin/Casuarina/Palmerston
Palmerston Driving School Automatic / Manual Melissa Holmes - 0408 875 791
Jackie Holmes - 0477 772 766
Scott Watts - 0400 311 755
Palmerston
Star Driving School Automatic / Manual Esther Honegger - 0422 653 196 Darwin/Casuarina/
The NT Driving Academy Automatic / Manual Ian Reeves - 0408 439 490 Darwin/Casuarina/Palmerston
Instructors - Alice Springs / Katherine / Nhulunbuy
Driving School  Vehicles Instructors  Service Area 
Accelerate Driving School Automatic / Manual Hayley Tobin - 0408 893 180
Not taking on new clients at present
adsas@email.com
Alice Springs 
ACME Driving School Alice Springs Automatic Stephen Horsnell - 0400 555 751
shorsnel@bigpond.net.au
Alice Springs 
iDrive Learner Training Automatic Ardarsing Lekshmanan (Bose) - 0470 119 019
idrivelearner@gmail.com 
Alice Springs
Central Australian Driving School (CADS) Manual Craig Pankhurst - 8955 0444
Adrian Couchman - 8955 0444
Craig Whan - 8955 0444
Sunil Dhanji - 8955 0444
Alice Springs 
Thomas Shilling  Automatic / Manual Thomas Shilling - 0417 815 870 Alice Springs / Tennant Creek / Yulara 
Drive Blue Automatic / Manual Joshua Blake - 0413 198 025
joshua.blake@driveblue.com.au
Katherine
DRV4LYF Driving School Automatic / Manual Pamela Dixon - 0418 851 644
Christopher Dixon - 0438 808 835
Drv4lyf@gmail.com
Katherine (Big Rivers Region)
East Arnhem Land Consulting & Training Automatic / Manual Shane Winderlich - 0438 113 242
On leave from 01/12/2023 until further notice
Nhulunbuy

 

 
Theory classes - Darwin/Palmerston

DARWIN - DRIVE 1

Date Time Location Class
Type
7 and 8 Feb 2024 4.30pm - 7.30pm Road Safety Centre, 24 Holtze St, Parap - behind Parap swimming pool D1
14 and 15 Feb 2024 4.30pm - 7.30pm Road Safety Centre, 24 Holtze St, Parap - behind Parap swimming pool D1
24 Feb 2024 9.00am - 4.00pm Road Safety Centre, 24 Holtze St, Parap - behind Parap swimming pool D1
9 March 2024 9.00am - 4.00pm Road Safety Centre, 24 Holtze St, Parap - behind Parap swimming pool D1
16 March 2024 9.00am - 4.00pm Road Safety Centre, 24 Holtze St, Parap - behind Parap swimming pool D1
20 and 21 March 2024 4.30pm - 7.30pm Road Safety Centre, 24 Holtze St, Parap - behind Parap swimming pool D1
27 and 28 March 2024 4.30pm - 7.30pm  Road Safety Centre, 24 Holtze St, Parap - behind Parap swimming pool D1
3 and 4 April 2024 4.30pm - 7.30pm Road Safety Centre, 24 Holtze St, Parap - behind Parap swimming pool D1
13 April 2024 9.00am - 4.00pm Road Safety Centre, 24 Holtze St, Parap - behind Parap swimming pool D1
17 and 18 April 2024 4.30pm - 7.30pm Road Safety Centre, 24 Holtze St, Parap - behind Parap swimming pool D1
27 April 2024 9.00am - 4.00pm Road Safety Centre, 24 Holtze St, Parap - behind Parap swimming pool D1
8 and 9 May 2024 4.30pm - 7.30pm Road Safety Centre, 24 Holtze St, Parap - behind Parap swimming pool D1
15 and 16 May 2024 4.30pm - 7.30pm Road Safety Centre, 24 Holtze St, Parap - behind Parap swimming pool D1
18 May 2024 9.00am - 4.00pm Road Safety Centre, 24 Holtze St, Parap - behind Parap swimming pool D1
25 May 2024 9.00am - 4.00pm Road Safety Centre, 24 Holtze St, Parap - behind Parap swimming pool D1
5 and 6 June 2024 4.30pm - 7.30pm Road Safety Centre, 24 Holtze St, Parap - behind Parap swimming pool D1
8 June 2024 9.00am - 4.00pm Road Safety Centre, 24 Holtze St, Parap - behind Parap swimming pool D1
19 and 20 June 2024 4.30pm - 7.30pm Road Safety Centre, 24 Holtze St, Parap - behind Parap swimming pool D1
26 and 27 June 2024 4.30pm - 7.30pm Road Safety Centre, 24 Holtze St, Parap - behind Parap swimming pool D1
29 June 2024 9.00am - 4.00pm Road Safety Centre, 24 Holtze St, Parap - behind Parap swimming pool D1
       

PALMERSTON - DRIVE 1

     
20 January 2024 9.00am - 4.00pm Gray Primary school meeting room above hall/gym- 22 Victoria Road D1
3 Feb 2024 9.00am - 4.00pm Gray Primary school meeting room above hall/gym- 22 Victoria Road D1
17 Feb 2024 9.00am - 4.00pm Gray Primary school meeting room above hall/gym- 22 Victoria Road D1
24 Feb 2024 9.00am - 4.00pm Gray Primary school meeting room above hall/gym- 22 Victoria Road D1
6 and 7 March 2024 4.30pm - 7.30pm Gray Primary school meeting room above hall/gym- 22 Victoria Road D1
9 March 2024 9.00am - 4.00pm Gray Primary school meeting room above hall/gym- 22 Victoria Road D1
16 March 2024 9.00am - 4.00pm Gray Primary school meeting room above hall/gym- 22 Victoria Road D1
27 and 28 March 2024 4.30pm - 7.30pm Gray Primary school meeting room above hall/gym- 22 Victoria Road D1
2 and 3 April 2024 4.30pm - 7.30pm Gray Primary school meeting room above hall/gym- 22 Victoria Road D1  
6 April 2024 9.00am - 4.00pm Gray Primary school meeting room above hall/gym- 22 Victoria Road D1
13 April 2024 9.00am - 4.00pm Gray Primary school meeting room above hall/gym- 22 Victoria Road D1
27 April 2024 9.00am - 4.00pm Gray Primary school meeting room above hall/gym- 22 Victoria Road D1
4 May 2024 9.00am - 4.00pm Gray Primary school meeting room above hall/gym- 22 Victoria Road D1
15 and 16 May 2024 4.30pm - 7.30pm Gray Primary school meeting room above hall/gym- 22 Victoria Road D1
18 May 2024 9.00am - 4.00pm Gray Primary school meeting room above hall/gym- 22 Victoria Road D1
25 May 2024 9.00am - 4.00pm Gray Primary school meeting room above hall/gym- 22 Victoria Road D1
8 June 2024 9.00am - 4.00pm Gray Primary school meeting room above hall/gym- 22 Victoria Road D1
15 June 2024 9.00am - 4.00pm Gray Primary school meeting room above hall/gym- 22 Victoria Road D1
19 and 20 June 2024 4.30pm - 7.30pm Gray Primary school meeting room above hall/gym- 22 Victoria Road D1
29 June 2024 9.00am - 4.00pm Gray Primary school meeting room above hall/gym- 22 Victoria Road D1
     

DARWIN - DRIVE 2

     
Date Time  Location Class Type
10 Feb 2024 9.00am - 12.00pm Road Safety Centre, 24 Holtze St, Parap - behind Parap swimming pool D2
22 Feb 2024 4.30pm - 7.30pm Road Safety Centre, 24 Holtze St, Parap - behind Parap swimming pool D2
14 March 2024 4.30pm - 7.30pm Road Safety Centre, 24 Holtze St, Parap - behind Parap swimming pool D2
23 March 2024 9.00am - 12.00pm Road Safety Centre, 24 Holtze St, Parap - behind Parap swimming pool D2
11 April 2024 4.30pm - 7.30pm Road Safety Centre, 24 Holtze St, Parap - behind Parap swimming pool D2
20 April 2024 9.00am - 12.00pm Road Safety Centre, 24 Holtze St, Parap - behind Parap swimming pool D2
2 May 2024 4.30pm - 7.30pm Road Safety Centre, 24 Holtze St, Parap - behind Parap swimming pool D2
11 May 2024 9.00am - 12.00pm Road Safety Centre, 24 Holtze St, Parap - behind Parap swimming pool D2
23 May 2024 4.30pm - 7.30pm Road Safety Centre, 24 Holtze St, Parap - behind Parap swimming pool D2
1 June 2024 9.00am - 12.00pm Road Safety Centre, 24 Holtze St, Parap - behind Parap swimming pool D2
13 June 2024 4.30pm - 7.30pm Road Safety Centre, 24 Holtze St, Parap - behind Parap swimming pool D2
22 June 2024 9.00am - 12.00pm Road Safety Centre, 24 Holtze St, Parap - behind Parap swimming pool D2
       

PALMERSTON - DRIVE 2

     
Date  Time  Location Class Type 
25 January 2024 4.30pm - 7.30pm Gray Primary School meeting room above hall/gym- 22 Victoria Road D2      
10 Feb 2024 9.00am - 12.00pm Gray Primary School meeting room above hall/gym- 22 Victoria Road D2
22 Feb 2024 4.30pm - 7.30pm Gray Primary School meeting room above hall/gym- 22 Victoria Road D2
14 March 2024 4.30pm - 7.30pm Gray Primary School meeting room above hall/gym- 22 Victoria Road D2
23 March 2024 9.00am - 12.00pm Gray Primary School meeting room above hall/gym- 22 Victoria Road D2
11 April 2024 4.30pm - 7.30pm Gray Primary School meeting room above hall/gym- 22 Victoria Road D2
20 April 2024 9.00am - 12.00pm Gray Primary School meeting room above hall/gym- 22 Victoria Road D2
2 May 2024 4.30pm - 7.30pm Gray Primary School meeting room above hall/gym- 22 Victoria Road D2
11 May 2024 9.00am - 12.00pm Gray Primary School meeting room above hall/gym- 22 Victoria Road D2
23 May 2024 4.30pm - 7.30pm Gray Primary School meeting room above hall/gym- 22 Victoria Road D2
1 June 2024 9.00am - 12.00pm Gray Primary school meeting room above hall/gym- 22 Victoria Road D2
13 June 2024 4.30pm - 7.30pm Gray Primary school meeting room above hall/gym- 22 Victoria Road D2
22 June 2024 9.00am - 12.00pm Gray Primary school meeting room above hall/gym- 22 Victoria Road D2
       

 

 

Theory classes - Alice Springs

DRIVE 1 

     
Date  Time  Location  Class
Type 
20 January 2024 9.00am - 4.00pm Newland Park Road Safety Centre - 36 Newland Rd, Gillen D1
10 Feb 2024 9.00am - 4.00pm Newland Park Road Safety Centre - 36 Newland Rd, Gillen D1
24 Feb 2024 9.00am - 4.00pm Newland Park Road Safety Centre - 36 Newland Rd, Gillen D1
9 March 2024 9.00am - 4.00pm Newland Park Road Safety Centre - 36 Newland Rd, Gillen D1
23 March 2024 9.00am - 4.00pm Newland Park Road Safety Centre - 36 Newland Rd, Gillen D1
6 April 2024 9.00am - 4.00pm Newland Park Road Safety Centre - 36 Newland Rd, Gillen D1
20 April 2024 9.00am - 4.00pm Newland Park Road Safety Centre - 36 Newland Rd, Gillen D1
8 June 2024 9.00am - 4.00pm Newland Park Road Safety Centre - 36 Newland Rd, Gillen D1
29 June 2024 9.00am - 4.00pm Newland Park Road Safety Centre - 36 Newland Rd, Gillen D1
       

DRIVE 2 

     
Date  Time Location Class
Type
8 Feb 2024 5pm - 8pm Newland Park Road Safety Centre - 36 Newland Rd, Gillen D2
14 March 2024 5pm - 8pm Newland Park Road Safety Centre - 36 Newland Rd, Gillen D2
11 April 2024 5pm - 8pm Newland Park Road Safety Centre - 36 Newland Rd, Gillen D2
13 June 2024 5pm - 8pm Newland Park Road Safety Centre - 36 Newland Rd, Gillen D2
       

 

Theory classes - Katherine, Jabiru and Nhulunbuy 
Classes in these areas are subject to demand. Contact DriveSafe for more information or to register your interest.
Date Time Location Class Type
24 Feb 2024 9.00am - 4.00pm Katherine Rotary Club, 22 Rapide St, Katherine D1
7 Mar 2024 4.00pm - 7.00pm Katherine Rotary Club, 22 Rapide St, Katherine D2
23 March 2024 9.00am - 4.00pm Katherine Rotary Club, 22 Rapide St, Katherine D1
28 March 2024 4.00pm - 7.00pm Katherine Rotary Club, 22 Rapide St, Katherine D2
18 April 2024 4.00pm - 7.00pm Katherine Rotary Club, 22 Rapide St, Katherine D2
27 April 2024 9.00am - 4.00pm Katherine Rotary Club, 22 Rapide St, Katherine D1
25 May 2024 9.00am - 4.00pm Katherine Rotary Club, 22 Rapide St, Katherine D1
30 May 2024 4.00pm - 7.00pm Katherine Rotary Club, 22 Rapide St, Katherine D2
27 June 2024 4.00pm - 7.00pm Katherine Rotary Club, 22 Rapide St, Katherine D2
29 June 2024 9.00am - 4.00pm Katherine Rotary Club, 22 Rapide St, Katherine D1
No Classes held for July 2024 and August 2024      
    Nhulunbuy  
No classes currently scheduled      

 

Remote Communities

Dates in remote community locations are subject to change at short notice due to local circumstances.

Dates 2024 Communities Location Status   
23 - 24 Jan  Minyerri (23Jan) , Jilkminggan (24Jan)    Postponed  
 30- 31 Jan Wallace Rockhole (30Jan), Areyonga (31Jan)   Confirmed  
6 - 7 Feb Engawala (6Feb), Atitjerre (7Feb)   Confirmed  
12 - 15 Feb Maningrida    Confirmed    
12 - 14 Feb Bulman (13th), Beswick(14th), Barunga(15th)    Postponed    
19 - 23 Feb Mutujulu(20th, 21st) , Imanpa (22nd)   Confirmed  
5- 8  Mar  Elliot (5th), Ali Curung (6th), Tennant Creek (7th, Karguru Centre)    Confirmed  
5 - 8 Mar Nyrippi (5th), Titjikala (6th) Kintore (7th). Kintore - postponed Confirmed  
11-14 Mar Wadeye (11th,13th,14th ) Palumpa (12th)   Confirmed  
18 - 21 Mar Galiwinku (Elcho Island) Bhutan Training Room  Postponed  
2 - 5 April  Gapuwiyak (Lake Evella) Court House @Gapuwiyak  Confirmed  
3 - 5 April  Milingimbi  ALPA CDP office  Confirmed  
8 - 11 April  Gunbalanya (8th, 9th, 10th - Gunbalanya School) Jabiru (11th - ALPA CDP)   Proposed  
9 - 11 April  Minjilang    Confirmed   
15 - 19 April  Ti Tree (15th, 17th - CDRC meeting room) Willowra (16th - Learning centre facility )

 

Confirmed  
22 - 24 April  Ramingining  CDP Office  Confirmed  
22 - 23 April  Pine Creek (22nd - Vic Daly Council) Kybrook (23rd - RISE CDP)    Proposed  
7 - 10 May  Hermannsburg (8th) Santa Theresa (9th)   Proposed  
7 - 10 May  Wurrumiyanga    Proposed  
14 -16 May Warruwi  Yagbani CDP Proposed  
20 - 24 May Milikapiti (20th & 21st) & Pirlangimpi (22nd-24th)  Titeb CDP Proposed  
22 - 24 May JilkMinggin (22nd), Minyerri (23rd) JilkMinggin - Roper Gulf CDP, Minyerri - Alawa CDP Proposed  
27 - 31May Bulman (28th), Beswick (29th), Barunga (30th) Bulman - Rise CDP, Beswick Roper Gulf CDP, Barunga Roper Gulf CDP Proposed  
         

Last date we visited your community

   
Dates Communites Number of clients served    
30 Jan - 3 Feb Gapuwiyak 129    
6 - 10 Feb Bulman, Beswick, Barunga 79    
6 - 10 Feb  Adelaide River, Belyuen, Batchelor 54    
13 - 15 Feb Wadeye 192    
27 Feb - 2 Mar Santa Teresa, Ntaria School 58    
08 Mar Peppimenarti 28    
13 - 15 Mar Minjilang 30    
13 - 17 Mar Ntaria, Nyirripi, Alice Springs Corrections 46    
20 - 24 Mar Timber Creek 26    
20 - 24 Mar Wurrumiyanga 115    
27 - 31 Mar Maningrida 155    
3 - 6 Apr Galiwinku 146    
11 - 14 Apr Warruwi 69    
11 - 15 Apr Wadeye 90    
17 - 21 Apr Mataranka, Minyerri, Jilkminggan 67    
17 - 21 Apr Elliott, Imangara, Ali Curung, Tennant Crk 138    
26 - 28 Apr Ramingining 87    
26 - 28 Apr Milingimbi 101    
8 - 12 May  Ti Tree, Wilowra (Wilora) 36    
10 - 12 May  Gunbalyana 102    
15 - 19 May  Pirlangimpi, Milikapiti 127    
17 - 19 May Daly River 47    
22 - 26 May  Epenarra (Canteen Creek), Tennant Creek 79    
5 - 9 June  Mutitjulu, Imanpa, Titjikala 145    
7 - 8 June  Palumpa, Adelaide River 14    
19 - 23 June Numbulwar, Ngukurr 58    
26 - 30 June Maningrida 59    
10 - 13 July Lajamanu, Kalkarindji 59    
18 - 20 July Pine Creek, Kybrook 22    
25 - 27 July Wurrumiyanga (Tues, Wed, Thurs) 92    
31 July - 4 Aug Ampilatwatja (Tue), Arlparra (Wed, Thurs morn) 62    
2 - 4 Aug Tennant Creek 71    
14 - 18 Aug Bulman (15 Aug), Beswick (16 Aug), Barunga (17 Aug) 74    
14 - 18 Aug Papunya (Mt Liebig, Haasts Bluff), Yuendumu (Yuelamu), Laramba 46    
22/25 Aug Belyuen (22 Aug), Batchelor (25 Aug) 62    
22 - 24 Aug Peppimenarti (22 Aug), Wadeye (23-24 Aug)  175    
29 - 30 Aug Engawala (29 Aug), Atitjerre (30 Aug) 44    
4th - 8th Sept Baniyala, Garrthalala 32    
11 - 15 Sept Jabiru, Gunbalanya 127    
18 - 22 Sep Galiwinku 74    
25 - 29 Sep Gapuwiyak 19    
25 - 27 Sep Minjilang 26    
9 - 12 Oct Raminginning 87    
16 - 20 Oct Maningrida 89    
16 - 20 Oct Wurrumiyanga 63    
24 - 26 Oct  Borroloola 59    
13 - 16 Nov Groote Eyelandt 48    
20 - 21 Nov Milikapiti 23    
27 - 29 Nov Milingimbi 51    
30 Nov Daly River      
4 - 6 Dec Wadeye      
11 - 15 Dec Finke, Santa Teresa, Ntaria      

 

 Accordion content

 

 
 
 

Contact Us

Have a question? Talk to one of our friendly DriveSafe staff members.

Email: drivesafent@nt.gov.au

Phone: 1800 121 411